Programme

View as pdf here.

Sunday, September 23rd, Cluj-Napoca, Nicolae Iorga” Amphitheatre of the Babeș-Bolyai University, main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University, Mihail Kogălniceanu str. no. 1
17:00 Guest arrival and official registration
18:00-20:00 Get-together, welcome session

 

Monday, September 24th, Cluj-Napoca, The Faculty of History and Philosophy, main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University

Poster display – main corridors

8:00-9:00 Official registration of the participants.
9:00-10:00 Congress Opening Ceremony (Aula Magna hall of the Babeș-Bolyai University).
10:00-10:40 Opening lecture (“Nicolae Iorga” Amphitheatre of the Babeș-Bolyai University)
Professor univ. dr. Mihai Bărbulescu, Title reserved
 
Luciana Nedelea
Roman pottery from Potaissa. The impact of fine ware on local production at the end of the 2nd century and the first half of the 3rd century AD at castra legionis V Macedonicae.
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Lectures: Dacia
11:00-11:20 Mariana-Cristina Popescu
Making Roman pottery before Roman conquest. Pottery produced in the Geto-Dacian settlements after Roman models in the 1st century AD.
11:20-11:40 Cătălin Cristescu, Gabriel Andreica
Our pots, their capital. Roman cooking wares discovered at Sarmizegetusa Regia.
11:40-12:00 Lucian-Mircea Mureșan, Ioana Mureșan
Legal aspects concerning pottery production in provincial territory – a study of ancient sources.
12:00-12:20 Viorica Rusu-Bolindeț
The supply of terra sigillata in Roman Dacia: an overview of imports and local production.
12:20-12:40 Adela Bâltâc
Terra sigillata in the rural environment of Dacia.
12:40-13:00 Mircea Negru, Dan Batalu, Petre Badica
Kaolin ware discovered at Romula.
13:00-14:20 Lunch break
14:20-16:00 Lectures: Dacia and Lower Moesia
14:20-14:40 Ionuț Bocan, Mihaela-Cătălina Neagu
The local production of lamps in Alburnus Maior: workshops or local branches?
14:40-15:00 Gergana Kabakchieva
The fine pottery production in Moesia – between the influence of the West and East terra sigillata.
15:00-15:20 Constantin Băjenaru
Terra sigillata and red slip wares from vicus Ulmetum.
15:20-15:40 Florin-Ovidiu Botiș, Irina Achim
Eastern Sigillata at Histria. The distribution in the local contexts.
15:40-16:00 Ioan Carol Opriș
African Red Slip Wares coming to the province of Scythia. A gazetteer of sites and forms.
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-19:00 Lectures: Lower Moesia, Pannonia and Eastern Provinces
16:20-16:40 Andrei Opaiț, Alexandru Barnea, Bianca Elena Grigoraș
Supplying with wine, olive oil and fish products the Lower Danube frontier.
A case study: Dinogetia.
16:40-17:00 Alexander Harizanov
Rural ceramic workshops in Roman Thrace (second half of the 1st – end of the 3rd c. AD).
17:00-17:20 Piroska Magyar-Hárshegyi, Dénes Gabler
Household of the Roman urban elite in Aquincum (Folyamőr str., Budapest). Imported and local pottery.
17:20-17:40 Denis Zhuravlev
Terra sigillata from Pantikapaion.
17:40-18:00 Lisa Peloschek
Provenance matters: foreign tableware in the necropolis of Rhodes Town, Greece
18:00-18:20 Ertekin M. Doksanalti
The Roman and Late Roman ceramic from the Heroon of Harbor street at Knidos
18:20-18:40 Mehmet Tekocak
Roman Red Slip Wares in Stratonikeia excavations (Caria-Turkey).
18:40-19:00 Alice Waldner
The economic life at Roman Ephesos. Pottery production, consumption, interaction and trade.
20:00 Reception offered by the Faculty of History and Philosophy, Babeș-Bolyai University.

 

Tuesday, September 25th, Visit to Zalău and Porolissum
7:30 Departure from Cluj to Zalău from the main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University
9:00-9:20 Welcome speeches
9:20-10:40 Lectures: Eastern Provinces
9:20-9:40 Charikleia Diamanti, Yannos Kourayos, Anastasios Lamprakis
Late Roman pottery from the excavations of the Archaic sanctuary complex of Apollo in Despotiko Island, Cyclades – Preliminary results.
9:40-10:00 Apostolos Garyfallopoulos
Roman pottery from Pella.
10:00-10:20 Ayșe Fatma Erol, Deniz Tamer
Local and imported amphorae from Fatsa / Cingirt Kayasi Excavations from the Southern Black Sea Region dating from Hellenistic to Early Byzantine Period.
10:20-10:40 Krzysztof Domżalski
Late Roman and Early Byzantine fine pottery from Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia: from the long distance trade to the local market.
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Guided tour of the County Museum of History and Art at Zalău, including a pottery display (several groups).
13:00-14:30 Lunch break
14:30-15:00 Departure from Zalău to Porolissum.
15:00-18:30 Guided tour of the ancient site at Porolissum.
18:30-20:00 Dinner offered by the County Museum of History and Art and by the Sălaj County Council.
21:00 Arrival in Cluj-Napoca.

 

Wednesday, September 26th, Cluj-Napoca, Nicolae Iorga” Amphitheatre, Faculty of History and Philosophy, Babeș-Bolyai University
9:00-10:40 Lectures: Eastern Provinces, Noricum and Lower Germany
9:00-9:20 Philip Bes
What is imported pottery at Horvat Kur (Galilee, Israel)?
9:20-9:40 Martin Auer
Pottery imports and their influence on regional productions in Aguntum, Noricum.
9:40-10:00 Roderick Geerts
Colour-coded for your convenience. Skeuomorphism in Roman pottery production in Germania Inferior.
10:00-10:20 Tineke Volkers
Terra sigillata finds from the elevated settlements (terps) in the northern part of the Netherlands.
10:20-10:40 Allard Mees
Social aspects in the usage of terra sigillata.
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Lectures: Britannia and Italy
11:00-11:20 Maria Duggan
Imported pottery and economic connections at Tintagel, Cornwall.
11:20-11:40 Carlo De Mitri
Import-export in the Ionian-Adriatic area in the Late Hellenistic Period: the evidence of pottery.
11:40-12:00 Simonetta Menchelli
Marketing Roman pottery along the Tyrrhenian coast: the case studies of Vada Volaterrana, Pisae and Luna.
12:00-12:20 Diana Dobreva
Sicilian amphorae in Aquileia: pattering Tyrrhenian ceramic exchange in northern Adriatic region (UD, Italy)
12:20-12:40 Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone
Integrating oversea imports with sub-regional economic clusters: a view from Campania.
12:40-13:00 Barbara Borgers
Local production and overseas trade: exposing economic relationships in the Pontine Region during the Roman period.
13:00-:14:30 Lunch break
14:30-17:00 Poster session
17:00-17:20 Coffee break
17:20-17:30 Departure to the National Museum of Transylvanian History, Constantin Daicoviciu str., no. 2.
17:30-19:30 Opening of the National Exhibition “The supply of ceramic goods in Dacia and Lower Moesia: imports and local developments” at the headquarters of the National Museum of Transylvanian History, with a pottery display from the main ceramic production centres of the provinces.
20:00 Reception offered by the National Museum of Transylvanian History.

 

Thursday, September 27th, Alba Iulia, The National Museum of Unification and the “1 Decembrie 1918” University
7:30 Departure from Cluj-Napoca to Alba Iulia from the main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University
9:30-10:00 Welcome speeches (A9 amphitheatre of the “1 Decembrie 1918” University)
10:00-11:00 Lectures: Italy
10:00-10:20 Silvio Custode Fioriello, Anna Mangiatordi

Manifatture ceramiche nella Apulia et Calabria tra metabolismo e simbiosi.

10:20-10:40 Caterina Serena Martucci, Girolamo Ferdinando De Simone
Production and trade in Pompeii at the time of the eruption: the assemblage from the Suburban Baths.
10:40-11:00 Fulvio Coletti
Mensa Suburbana: nuovi dati sulle produzioni bollate in sigillata italica da uno scarico di epoca augusteo-tiberiana di Roma.
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 Lectures: Italy
11:20-11:40 Francesca Diosono
Sigillata e ceramica a pareti sottili nel territorio di Metaponto: produzioni regionali e importazioni.
11:40-12:00 Edoardo Radaelli
Fine wares, African cooking ware and lamps from the Middle Imperial contexts of the ‘Terme di Elagabalo’ in Rome: deposition roles, productions, and origins.
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-17:00 Visit to the National Museum of Unification, with the opening of the exhibition “Pottery workshops at Apulum” and a pottery display; visit to the Principia Museum of the 13th Gemina legion, the “Three fortifications tour”, the interior of the Vauban citadel (Alba Carolina), visit to the Roman Catholic and Orthodox Cathedrals.
17:00-18:30 Dinner
18:30 Departure to Cluj-Napoca

 

Friday, September 28th, Cluj-Napoca, Nicolae Iorga” Amphitheatre, Faculty of History and Philosophy, main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University
9:00-10:40 Lectures: Italy and Iberian Peninsula
9:00-9:20 Paola Puppo
Pro itu et pro reditu: the pottery offered in the sanctuaries along the mountain passes.
9:20-9:40 Albert Ribera i Lacomba
Entre Italia e Hispania. La ceramica de barniz negro de Cales en el siglo II a. C.
9:40-10:00 Begoña Serrano-Arnáez, Oscar Bonilla-Santander, Ángel Santos-Horneros
Contexts of the Roman Republican era in Bursau, an oppidum of the Hispania Citerior.
10:00-10:20 Sónia Bombico, Cristina Nervi
Tra rotte, relitti e porti: il ruolo delle isole del Mediterraneo Occidentale nel commercio di prodotti da salagione lusitani nella Tarda Antichità.
10:20-10:40 Maria Conceição Lopes, Rui Roberto de Almeida, Inês Vaz Pinto
Regional and imported pottery in early Roman assemblages of the Colony of Pax Iulia (Lusitania, Portugal).
10:40-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Lectures: Iberian Peninsula, Egypt and North Africa
11:00-11:20 Adolfo Fernández Fernández, Pedro Carvalho, José Cristóvao, Patricia Dias, Ricardo Costeira
Importación y artesanato local en el interior de la provincial Lusitania (s. I – V d. C.). El ejemplo de Idanha-a-Velha (Portugal).
11:20-11:40 Jeronima Riutort Riera
Late Roman cooking wares in North-West Mediterranean: from African import to local production.
11:40-12:00 Cristina Mondin, Mohamed Kenawi, Maria Lucia Patanè
Kom Wasit (Egitto): dall’epoca ellenistica al tardo romano.
12:00-12:20 Laura Rembart, Lisa Peloschek, Denise Katzjäger
Trade and production in Upper Egypt. The ceramic production center in the Aswan Region and its distribution.
12:20-12:40 Mariola Hepa
Material from the Roman town of Syene (modern Aswan in Upper Egypt). The integration of the town into the trading networks of the Roman Empire.
12:40-13:00 Mongi Nasr
Les dépotoirs de céramiques de Thelepte (Tunisie): productions locales et produits importés.
13:00-14:40 Lunch break
14:40-16:00 Lectures: North Africa, Interdisciplinary researches and Eastern Provinces
14:40-15:00 Darío Bernal-Casasola, Jose Juan Díaz, Macarena Bustamante Álvarez, Jose Ángel Expósito, Javier Verdugo, Maria de los Ángeles Pascual, Macarena Lara, Jose Manuel Vargas, Ángeles Castellanos, Manuel Parodi, Jose Alberto Retamosa, Jose Luis Portillo, Mustapha Ghottes, Tarek Moujoud
Imported and Mauretanian amphorae from Tamuda (northern Morocco): an exceptional Sertorian context from the Eastern Quarter (2016).
15:00-15:20 Malgorzata Daszkiewicz, Marcin Baranowski
Possibilities of using Reflectance Transformation Imaging for studying ceramic technology and alteration processes affecting pottery
15:20-15:40 Gerwulf Schneider, Malgorzata Daszkiewicz
Chemical analyses of Hellenistic to Roman table wares in the Eastern Roman provinces: results and open questions.
15:40-16:00 Mantha Zarmakoupi, Magda Athanasoula
The Delos Underwater Survey Project (2014-2016): The Fourni shipwreck.
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-17:00 Closing conference (Aula Magna hall of the Babeș-Bolyai University).
17:00-18:00 General meeting of the RCRF members (Aula Magna hall of the Babeș-Bolyai University).
19:00 Festive Congress closing dinner

 

Post-congress excursions, September 29th-30th 2018

Saturday, September 29th, Visit to Ulpia Traiana Sarmizegetusa and to the Hunyadi Castle, Hunedoara

 

7:30 Departure from Cluj-Napoca to Ulpia Traiana Sarmizegetusa from the main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University.
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:30 Visit of the archaeological site at Ulpia Traiana Sarmizegetusa and the site Museum, with a pottery display.
13:30-15:00 Lunch (Sarmis Guesthouse, Sarmizegetusa).
15:00-16:00 Departure to Hunyadi Castle, Hunedoara
16:00-18:30 Guided tour of the Hunyadi Castle.
18:30 Departure to Cluj-Napoca

 

Sunday, September 30th, Visit to Potaissa/ Turda

 

8:00 Departure from Cluj-Napoca to Turda from the main building of the Babeș-Bolyai University.
9:00-10:30 Visit to the fortress of the 5th Macedonica legion at Potaissa / Turda.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break at the Turda History Museum.
11:30-13:00 Visit of the Turda History Museum, with thematic posters and a pottery display.
13:00-14:00 Brunch at the Museum.
14:00-16:00 Visit of Turda Salt Mine (several groups).
16:00 Departure to Cluj-Napoca.